Board of Directors

Diane Donitoni, President 2017-2019

Diane Donatoni

 Uwchlan / Whitelands and   GlenSprings Chapters

Federal Gov career with HUD, EPA; Chairperson and former supervisor for non-profit Childrens' Dental Clinic,  Berwyn; Volunteer TaxAide and

APPRISE Counselor; Chesco Board of Elections Volunteer Pollworker. 


Alan Freyer, Vice President

Alan Freyer

 Pony Express, Coatesville, and Downingtown Chapters

PhD and MS in  Analytical Chemistry from The PA State Univ; BA in Analytical Chemistry from  The State Univ of NY; GLAXOSMITHKLINE - 16 years; Lecturer in Chemistry at The PA State Univ; board member of the State College Youth  Ice Hockey Club and Downingtown Ice Hockey Club.


Bruce D. Beitler, Treasurer

Bruce Beitler

 Luther House I – IV Chapter            BOD Pres 2009-2011

B.A. in Biology from Kutztown Univ; Graduate work in Environmental Science at Penn      State Univ; Retired from PA Dept of Environmental Protection; Board member for Luther Foundation of Southern Chester County.    

Dorothy S. Wood, Secretary

Dot Wood

 Phoenixville Chapter

Retired Secretary to the Superintendent of Eastern PA Conference Methodist Church; Chairperson for Phoenixville Chapter since 1973; Treasurer for Phoenixville Chapter  1973-2010; Head/Chief Counter for church treasury at 1st United Methodist Church; Sunday School teacher for Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd grade students at 1st United Methodist Church.

Ken Pearce

image2

 AvonGrove Chapter

Graduate of Indiana University of PA (BA English); Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science (AS degree); and West Chester East High School; Former six-year member of Alameda Meals on Wheels Board of Directors and volunteer delivery driver; Director of Operations for Kuzo, Cleveland, and Foulk Funeral Homes with 30 years experience; Former 6 year member and Past President of Alameda Hospital Foundation Board; Rotarian and CTM Toastmaster; 71-time marathoner including all 50 states and five continents.

Margaret J. Scholl

Peg Scholl

 BradLin Chapter
BOD Pres 2015-2017 

Routing Chairperson for BradLin Chapter; Volunteer for both BradLin and West Chester Chapters; Volunteer for The Fund for Women and Girls of  Chester County; Vice Chairperson for the East Bradford Township Historic Commission; Volunteer for the Historic Sugartown Assoc; Retired Realtor (15 years); Retired manager of business management consulting firm.

Kenneth J. Swart

Ken Swart

Coventryville and Parkesburg Chapters
BOD Pres 2007 – 2009

Masters Degree from Whittier College; Graduate work at Temple Univ and Arizona State Univ; Pres of Cypress Teachers Assoc in CA; Principal of Owen J. Roberts School for 34 years; Served as an officer for over 40 years with the Coventry Lions Club; Past pres of the consistory of the St. Matthews United Church of Christ and member of the committee on ministry of the Ursinus Assoc.

Cathie Leister

Cathie Leister

East Coventry / Vincent Chapter
Masters Degree in Statistics from The Ohio State Univ; Founder and former co-leader of the Southeastern PA Spasmodic Dysphonia Support Group; Statistical Consultant in the Pharmaceutical Industry; Volunteer driver for East Coventry/Vincent Chapter.

Nancy Miller

Nancy Miller

East Pikeland Chapter 

Temple Univ graduate; BS in Home Economics Education; Volunteer at Main Line Animal Rescue for 8 years; Volunteer driver for Phoenixville Chapter for 30 years; Volunteer driver for East Pikeland Chapter for 10 years.

David Glass

Dave Glass

GoshenWest Chapter

MM Finance, International Business - Northwestern Univ (1985); BA Accounting - Lewis Univ (1981); CPA (1981); Encyt Technologies, Inc. (current) - Co-Founder, Director; JIE International,LLC (current) - President Private Equity, Consulting; Veeco Instruments - 4 years (retired) - Senior VP, CFO; Rohm and Haas Chemical Co. - 25 years (retired) -positions included CFO Asia, Electronic Materials; Corporate Controller; Coatings Business Manager, China; President TosoHaas Biosciences; European Business Development Mgr

Eleanor Taylor

image3

 Kennett Square Chapter

Indiana Univ of PA, BS in Business Management; Retired Restaurant Management; Active Volunteer/Team Leader LaMancha Animal Rescue in       Coatesville; Past Girl Scout Leader (Rhode Island); Past Treasurer PTO (Unionville/ Chadds Ford School District); Co-Chair and driver scheduler for the Kennett Square Chapter.

Sam Wilson

Sam Wilson

North Coventry and Honey Brook Chapters

Served in the U.S. Army 1962-1964; District/Regional Sales Manager for Jones Motor Company; Started KW Transportation Brokerage Services, Inc. in 1982; Volunteer for North Coventry Chapter.

Patty Moidel

image4

Oxford Chapter

Chairperson and treasurer for Avon Grove and Oxford Chapters; Volunteer driver for Avon Grove and Oxford Chapters; Volunteer for Penn Township Historical Commission.

S.M. (Mike) Stehman

image5

Spring City Chapter

BOD Pres 2013 - 2015

Penn State Univ  - Mechanical Engineering ; Retired Electronics/Software Technician; Member of Board of Directors and volunteer for Spring-Ford Area Historical Society.  

Barbara DeCarlo

image6

West Chester Chapter 

Graduate of Penn State Univ; Retired from Kennett Consolidated School District  (35 years); Principal of New Garden Elementary School (20 years); 4th/2nd grade teacher (15 years); Chair of the Educator Grants Committee for the Kennett Education Foundation; Volunteer in local elementary classrooms; Past Chair for West Chester Chapter and current volunteer.