Board of Directors

Alan Freyer, President 2019-2021

Alan Freyer

 Pony Express, Coatesville, and Downingtown Chapters

PhD and MS in  Analytical Chemistry from The PA State Univ; BA in Analytical Chemistry from  The State Univ of NY; GLAXOSMITHKLINE - 16 years; Lecturer in Chemistry at The PA State Univ; board member of the State College Youth  Ice Hockey Club and Downingtown Ice Hockey Club.


Dave Glass, Vice President

image31

GoshenTown Chapter

MM Finance, International Business - Northwestern Univ (1985); BA Accounting - Lewis Univ (1981); CPA (1981); Encyt Technologies, Inc. (current) - Co-Founder, Director; JIE International,LLC (current) - President Private Equity, Consulting; Veeco Instruments - 4 years (retired) - Senior VP, CFO; Rohm and Haas Chemical Co. - 25 years (retired) -positions included CFO Asia, Electronic Materials; Corporate Controller; Coatings Business Manager, China; President TosoHaas Biosciences; European Business Development Mgr


Bruce D. Beitler, Treasurer

Bruce Beitler

 Luther House I – IV Chapter                       BOD Pres 2009-2011

B.A. in Biology from Kutztown Univ; Graduate work in Environmental Science at Penn      State Univ; Retired from PA Dept of Environmental Protection; Board member for Luther Foundation of Southern Chester County.    

Dorothy S. Wood, Secretary

Dot Wood

 Phoenixville Chapter

Retired Secretary to the Superintendent of Eastern PA Conference Methodist Church; Chairperson for Phoenixville Chapter since 1973; Treasurer for Phoenixville Chapter  1973-2010; Head/Chief Counter for church treasury at 1st United Methodist Church; Sunday School teacher for Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd grade students at 1st United Methodist Church.

Ken Pearce

image32

 AvonGrove Chapter

Graduate of Indiana University of PA (BA English); Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science (AS degree); and West Chester East High School; Former six-year member of Alameda Meals on Wheels Board of Directors and volunteer delivery driver; Director of Operations for Kuzo, Cleveland, and Foulk Funeral Homes with 30 years experience; Former 6 year member and Past President of Alameda Hospital Foundation Board; Rotarian and CTM Toastmaster; 71-time marathoner including all 50 states and five continents.

Margaret J. Scholl

Peg Scholl

 BradLin Chapter
BOD Pres 2015-2017 

Routing Chairperson for BradLin Chapter; Volunteer for both BradLin and West Chester Chapters; Volunteer for The Fund for Women and Girls of  Chester County; Vice Chairperson for the East Bradford Township Historic Commission; Volunteer for the Historic Sugartown Assoc; Retired Realtor (15 years); Retired manager of business management consulting firm.

Kenneth J. Swart

Ken Swart

Coventryville and Parkesburg Chapters
BOD Pres 2007 – 2009

Masters Degree from Whittier College; Graduate work at Temple Univ and Arizona State Univ; Pres of Cypress Teachers Assoc in CA; Principal of Owen J. Roberts School for 34 years; Served as an officer for over 40 years with the Coventry Lions Club; Past pres of the consistory of the St. Matthews United Church of Christ and member of the committee on ministry of the Ursinus Assoc.

Cathie Leister

Cathie Leister

East Coventry / Vincent Chapter
Masters Degree in Statistics from The Ohio State Univ; Founder and former co-leader of the Southeastern PA Spasmodic Dysphonia Support Group; Statistical Consultant in the Pharmaceutical Industry; Volunteer driver for East Coventry/Vincent Chapter.

Nancy Miller

Nancy Miller

East Pikeland Chapter 

Temple Univ graduate; BS in Home Economics Education; Volunteer at Main Line Animal Rescue for 8 years; Volunteer driver for Phoenixville Chapter for 30 years; Volunteer driver for East Pikeland Chapter for 10 years.

Jerry Feege

Jerry Feege

Honey Brook Chapter

  

BS in Electrical Engineering from Drexel University, BS in Accounting from La Salle University and MBA from St. Joseph’s University. 38 years with Unisys Corp, including 10 years as post sales support for Communications in Latin America and Asia, which required traveling to 23 countries.

Eleanor Taylor

image33

 Kennett Square Chapter

Indiana Univ of PA, BS in Business Management; Retired Restaurant Management; Active Volunteer/Team Leader LaMancha Animal Rescue in       Coatesville; Past Girl Scout Leader (Rhode Island); Past Treasurer PTO (Unionville/ Chadds Ford School District); Co-Chair and driver scheduler for the Kennett Square Chapter.

Sam Wilson

Sam Wilson

North Coventry Chapter

Served in the U.S. Army 1962-1964; District/Regional Sales Manager for Jones Motor Company; Started KW Transportation Brokerage Services, Inc. in 1982; Volunteer for North Coventry Chapter.

Patty Moidel

image34

Oxford Chapter

Chairperson and treasurer for Avon Grove and Oxford Chapters; Volunteer driver for Avon Grove and Oxford Chapters; Volunteer for Penn Township Historical Commission.

S.M. (Mike) Stehman

image35

Spring City Chapter

BOD Pres 2013 - 2015

Penn State Univ  - Mechanical Engineering ; Retired Electronics/Software Technician; Member of Board of Directors and volunteer for Spring-Ford Area Historical Society.  

Diane Donatoni

image36

Uwchlan / Whitelands and   GlenSprings Chapters                                       BOD Pres 2017-2019

Federal Gov career with HUD, EPA; Chairperson and former supervisor for non-profit Childrens' Dental Clinic,  Berwyn; Volunteer TaxAide and

APPRISE Counselor; Chesco Board of Elections Volunteer Pollworker. 

Barbara DeCarlo

image37

West Chester Chapter 

Graduate of Penn State Univ; Retired from Kennett Consolidated School District  (35 years); Principal of New Garden Elementary School (20 years); 4th/2nd grade teacher (15 years); Chair of the Educator Grants Committee for the Kennett Education Foundation; Volunteer in local elementary classrooms; Past Chair for West Chester Chapter and current volunteer.